Garmin Quest Not Working!!!





Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Panorama, CT
    Age
    51
    Posts
    239

    Default Garmin Quest Not Working!!!

    hi all...

    ek het die naweek Garmin Quest gekoop
    (Makro, R4999 - goedkoopste in hele RSA, glo my!!)

    dit was die goeie nuus...

    sedert Sat. kry ek NIE daai @#$%^&* Mapsource software ge-'unlock' nie!

    het al 12x als oor en oor op die Garmin site loop reg., die unlock codes (op die geel pampiertjie 10 000 x ingetik), by friend Mario loop hulp soek, gevloek, gedreig en nou is ek oppad Groendakkies toe...!!!!!!!!

    wie kan help asb.??
    Disco II V8 GS Auto
    "Real men don't need lockers"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Klerksdorp
    Age
    74
    Posts
    5,138

    Default

    Hoofseun,

    What version mapping software was supplied with your Quest? Southern Africa Streets 1? Is it the original version or the Migration CD?

    Two things:

    1. Are you using the latest version of Mapsource (Ver. 6.12.3)

    2. Does your Quest have the latest version of OS software loaded? (
    Ver. 4.00)

    We'll try and work this out...

    -F_D
    Eric Skeen is the Family Dog
    White Fang:
    1999 2700i DC Raider 4x4
    Bull Dog: 1987 4Y-EFI 2200 DC 4x4
    Pra Dog: 1998 Prado VX 3.4 V6
    Hound Dog: 2000 2700i SC 4x4

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Panorama, CT
    Age
    51
    Posts
    239

    Default

    geees Eric....English plse...!!?

    what r u talking about??

    ok, bought unit brand new from Makro Milnerton Sat. - sealed box!

    on the sealed envelope cover of the incl. cd it says:
    Garmap Southern Africa Streetmaps Version 1

    there was also a white box with another cd in case:
    "Quest City Navigator Europe v8"

    there was a small yellow paper incl. with the Mapsourse & Garmin Quest manuals...
    I've typed in those codes over and over and over and over....!!!

    NO LUCK MY FRIEND!!!
    mapsourse stays LOCKED...
    only 'info' GPS unit shows (as we speak), when you go to Map Info in menu is:
    T4A Maps pro Africa CD*viewer*
    (witch was installed by friend at work earlier today via his pc).

    Have now send emails to Garmin, Techshop, Avnic, Johan GPS in CT, etc.

    what do u suggest?
    Disco II V8 GS Auto
    "Real men don't need lockers"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Age
    48
    Posts
    11,487

    Default

    Just clarify something for me

    If it's Southern Africa Streetmaps V1 or South Africa Streetmaps V4 you can only unlock it at GARMAP not GARMIN... Unless you got SA City Select, in which case call AVNIC because all GPS bought from official Garmin Dealers are supposed to be supplied with one of the two GARMAP products

    The code you are using is the one supplied on the CD... that's not the unlock code but the serial number

    Or have I got the wrong end of thee stick.
    2015 Pajero Sport 4x4
    1996 3.5v6 Pajero (For Sale)

    Carpe Diem Scrotum
    Give a man a beer, waste an hour. Teach a man to brew, and waste a lifetime!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Panorama, CT
    Age
    51
    Posts
    239

    Default

    hi Simon...

    it def. is Garmap Southern Africa Streetmaps Verion 1

    well that's what it says on the cd cover!!

    what do u suggets?
    Disco II V8 GS Auto
    "Real men don't need lockers"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Panorama, CT
    Age
    51
    Posts
    239

    Default

    o, and there's no code on the cd...??!

    there's a product serial no. though - 20 letters!?

    the yellow paper contains the unit serial no, reg. code and the unlock code.

    and yes, I did reg. at Garmap!!!!

    what now??
    Disco II V8 GS Auto
    "Real men don't need lockers"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,606

    Default

    First things first...... vat n pilletjie en sluk hom met n koue glasie wyn...

    Take R50 bucks of fuel and go down to Muizenburg to Avnic head office.

    Take the whole lot of papers and cd's .. .. everything to them. Talk to Rene or Colleen. They are very friendly. That cant take you longer than 2 hours to sort out (driving included). Lekker thing is...... you can sit around their office and wait while they do everything for you. So you got plenty of time to have a look at all the gadgets and gizmos around the place. (most deurmekaar office I have ever seen).

    Trust me...... dont sukkel like that at home.
    No more Jeeps for me for a while.
    2009 Ford Ranger PK 3.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,606

    Default

    .
    Last edited by jdjoubert; 2007/04/24 at 03:53 AM. Reason: Sorry... double post
    No more Jeeps for me for a while.
    2009 Ford Ranger PK 3.0

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boksburg
    Age
    56
    Posts
    549

    Default

    Hoofseun

    Ek het nou al twee van die goed gehad eers die M5 en nou die streetpilot en glo my elke keer het ek my gat afgesukkel. Die laaste keer Avnic gebel Midrand baie behulpsaam hy het my n unlock code gegee en walla daar werk alles.

    Ek kan nie verstaan hoekom hulle dinge so gekompliseerd maak vir jan en alle man op die straat nie met respek gese almal is nie Computer boffins nie en dit kan nogal tricky raak om die software te laai.

    Hoop jy kom gou reg

    Frik

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Klerksdorp
    Age
    74
    Posts
    5,138

    Default

    Hoofseun,

    If you've entered the following:

    * GPS Unit ID (as per Mapsource)
    * GPS Serial Number (as per the Box or Quest sticker)
    * Product Code (as per number imprinted on the CD packaging)
    * Product 25-digit code (as per yellow paper (?))

    and the maps still do not unlock, then it is time for Avnic support. This can be done via email (as you've already done), telephonically, or as JD says, a personal visit. The whole procedure is a bit tricky, which is why a good Dealer would have already done all this for you

    Let us know the result.

    -F_D
    Eric Skeen is the Family Dog
    White Fang:
    1999 2700i DC Raider 4x4
    Bull Dog: 1987 4Y-EFI 2200 DC 4x4
    Pra Dog: 1998 Prado VX 3.4 V6
    Hound Dog: 2000 2700i SC 4x4

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Age
    48
    Posts
    11,487

    Default

    jd's probably right... but you shouldn't be battling like this. It's odd that you have the serial number, reg-code and unlock code together as normally you can only receive your unlock code from the Garmap web-site.

    I'm speculating here that potentially someone bought that unit from Makro and returned it after having gotten an unlock code... Now you can't unlock the maps again.

    Did you actually register at Garmap and then apply for a reg-code from them? If you did, then just call pop into AVNIC who are in Marina da Gama.
    2015 Pajero Sport 4x4
    1996 3.5v6 Pajero (For Sale)

    Carpe Diem Scrotum
    Give a man a beer, waste an hour. Teach a man to brew, and waste a lifetime!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort
    Age
    46
    Posts
    133

    Default

    Hoofseun
    You are not totally incompitant as I am sure you feel by now, a month ago myself and my dad bought from Makro as well, my registration went smooth but my dad battled, thinking that it was my dad's inaptitude I told him to give it to a 9 year old to sort , turns out I had to eat my words, the unlockcode that was stuck to the CD cover did not match the CD, he phoned the support center number and after they took him through the process again and confirmed that he was actually doing everything right, they gave him a new unlock code over the phone and that worked on the first try.....maybe yours is a mismatch as well, phone the support line and whinge a bit, you will either be sorted or have egg on your face in 10 min flat.
    Hope this helps.
    Jaco
    You can follow.....but it's gonna hurt, even more!<br>FJ Desert Cruiser<br>Patrol 4.5<br>Stock standard....for now...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Panorama, CT
    Age
    51
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Frik, Eric...dankie vir julle concern, moeite en kommer!

    ek het toe reggekom dankie, en ja, Avnic is die beste in die weste!!

    die trick was om 'n 'ander' unlock code v Garmap se site te kry en dan weer deur die unlock procure te gaan.

    toe skielik werk als klopdisselboom.

    ongelukkig het my T4A in die slag gebly, maar dit is vooraf deur 'n pel v sy pc af op die Quest gelaai.
    die trick is nou om T4A op MY laptop te kry, dit saam met SAsmV1 te 'select' en dan die hele lot weer op te laai na die GPS toe.

    will keep you posted...
    Disco II V8 GS Auto
    "Real men don't need lockers"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Boksburg
    Age
    56
    Posts
    549

    Default

    Hoofseun

    Ek is bly jy het regekom dis presies wat met my gebeur het .

Similar Threads

  1. Quest problem with t4a and streetmaps
    By Johan Barnard in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2014/01/01, 04:27 PM
  2. Garmin Quest 2 Replacement
    By garywinter in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010/10/18, 08:52 PM
  3. Replies: 34
    Last Post: 2010/09/23, 10:50 PM
  4. Garmin Quest speaker mount
    By ELU in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010/05/20, 09:58 PM
  5. Loading T4A onto Garmin Quest
    By JAS in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007/09/23, 10:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •