Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria / Palapye / Gabs
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,870
    Thanked: 438

    Default Help with using T4A on PC and also T4A on Nuvi 710C

    Hi All,

    I need help please...

    I am driving 3200km to the faar north of Mozambique, leaving the 6th Aug and have bought the 'Traveller's Map 2011/12 Mozambique & Malawi Tracks4Africa' from Outdoor Warehouse yesterday to use in conjunction with the T4A map I downloaded to use on my 760C...here's where I need help:

    1. I've never used the T4A on my PC or Nuvi before but to me the map I've downloaded does NOT seem to have same detail as map from outdoor warehouse...how I do I get down to dirt raod level on the PC version?

    2. Once I figure 1. above out, then I need to plot my route...have NO IDEA how to do this...

    3. Once 1. and 2. aboce figured out, then I need to load it to my Nuvi...without messing up my Southern Africa Garmin maps...not sure how to do this either...

    4. Someone some time ago suggested I move the GARMIN Souther African maps from the SD card onto the unit's memory and load the T4A onto the SD card...is this a good idea? ...if yes, how?

    Sorry for all the questions but I really have NO IDEA about this stuff...I don't want anyone to just do it, I want someone to show me how and then I do it myself...I need to learn!

    Thanks a million for any help...I live in the PTA East area.

    God Bless!

    Trev
    2018 2.8 Gd6 Hilux DAKAR with extras
    2012 Bushlapa Miskruier

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hartbeespoort
    Age
    41
    Posts
    172
    Thanked: 2

    Default

    Hi Trev

    Its difficult to write the detail. I will be able to show you. I work in Silverton. If you dont come right you can come to my work and i will be able to help you.

    Ryno 08two3446466
    Life is an adventure!
    Adventure is my life!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delmas
    Age
    65
    Posts
    11,803
    Thanked: 1275

    Default

    Ryno, wil jy nie 'n kursus aanbied om ons dommes te leer nie. Ek kan ook nie. Ek het gesien hier is 'n hele paar wat sal wil leer. Laat weet my asseblief.
    Elize
    en ry saam met SarelF in
    4x4 Isuzu NPS 300 met kamper
    Kyk gerus by www.blinkgatproducts.com
    Vir enige aluminium produkte,canopy's, campers kontak gerus
    Sarel 0828209413

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,608
    Thanked: 752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by witklipbank View Post
    Ryno, wil jy nie 'n kursus aanbied om ons dommes te leer nie. Ek kan ook nie. Ek het gesien hier is 'n hele paar wat sal wil leer. Laat weet my asseblief.
    Ryno, here's your second pupil. I would also like to know just a little more. It's not always possible to explain on the forum what problems you experience, but face-to-face it's just easier.
    "If you don't care where you are, you ain't lost"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria / Palapye / Gabs
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,870
    Thanked: 438

    Default

    Hi Ryno,

    thanks a million for your willingness to help...I will try my best to get to see you this week sometime...will give you a call tomorrow.

    God Bless

    Trev
    2018 2.8 Gd6 Hilux DAKAR with extras
    2012 Bushlapa Miskruier

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mossel Bay
    Age
    70
    Posts
    163
    Thanked: 1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor_Mathews View Post

    4. Someone some time ago suggested I move the GARMIN Souther African maps from the SD card onto the unit's memory and load the T4A onto the SD card...is this a good idea? ...if yes, how?
    Hiya - I would be very interested to hear the answer to this point 4. I took my SD card out of my Garmin, and put MapSource into the unit. Now I'd like to load T4A onto the SD card (which has since been formated), but don't know how to go about doing this

    Garmin, Thule, Mountys, Stofpad, Old Man Emu, ARB
    2011 Suzuki Jimny

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Pretoria North
    Age
    70
    Posts
    263
    Thanked: 35

    Default

    If you remove the sd card from the gps, your pc will only see the garmin memory. All downloads will then go onto the gps memory.
    If you leave in the sd card, the pc will give an option to download either onto the gps memory or onto sd card (normally E - removable drive)
    You can download t4a onto gps memory and SA streetmaps onto sd card (E) or visa versa.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mossel Bay
    Age
    70
    Posts
    163
    Thanked: 1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soekiets View Post
    If you leave in the sd card, the pc will give an option to download either onto the gps memory or onto sd card (normally E - removable drive)
    You can download t4a onto gps memory and SA streetmaps onto sd card (E) or visa versa.
    Ah haaaa. The light has gone on Thanks....

    Garmin, Thule, Mountys, Stofpad, Old Man Emu, ARB
    2011 Suzuki Jimny

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Pretoria North
    Age
    70
    Posts
    263
    Thanked: 35

    Default

    MSFARMGIRL07, if you remove the sd card from gps, the pc (mapsource) will detect only the gps memory(nuvi 710C, etc). maps will then be transfered onto gps memory.
    If you insert the sd card the pc(mapsource) will also detect the sd card as a removable disk (E
    You then have a option of downloading, either onto the sd card or internal gps memory.
    By this method you can download t4a onto gps memory and SA street maps onto sd card.

    To transfer a map from pc to garmin though, you need 'mapinstall' software that comes included with the Garmin CD.
    Last edited by soekiets; 2011/07/11 at 01:57 PM. Reason: double posted

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southampton
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,400
    Thanked: 286

    Default

    Mr KZTE - howya doing?

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor_Mathews View Post
    1. I've never used the T4A on my PC or Nuvi before but to me the map I've downloaded does NOT seem to have same detail as map from outdoor warehouse...how I do I get down to dirt raod level on the PC version?
    Have you set map detail to "highest" in mapsource? Can you give us screenshots to compare?


    2. Once I figure 1. above out, then I need to plot my route...have NO IDEA how to do this...
    In Mapsource Help, look at the routing pages. They provide enough detail, but just select two waypoints, in the waypoints tab, and "create route" then you can add waypoints to the route at will.

    3. Once 1. and 2. aboce figured out, then I need to load it to my Nuvi...without messing up my Southern Africa Garmin maps...not sure how to do this either...
    If you have maps installed on internal memory (or on the SD card) do not upload maps via mapsource to the location these maps are on. You will overwrite your data. If you have all the maps on your PC, you can choose which mapsets to upload to which device (internal memory or SD card)

    4. Someone some time ago suggested I move the GARMIN Souther African maps from the SD card onto the unit's memory and load the T4A onto the SD card...is this a good idea? ...if yes, how?
    To me it makes next to no difference, and I dont see the need, unless for some reason you have large mapsets and need a bigger SD card. And considering that your unit does not support custom maps you probably wont need to worry about this.


    Quote Originally Posted by soekiets View Post
    MSFARMGIRL07, if you remove the sd card from gps, the pc (mapsource) will detect only the gps memory(nuvi 710C, etc). maps will then be transfered onto gps memory.
    If you insert the sd card the pc(mapsource) will also detect the sd card as a removable disk (E
    You then have a option of downloading, either onto the sd card or internal gps memory.
    By this method you can download t4a onto gps memory and SA street maps onto sd card.
    But you can do this anyway from mapsource. You just select whichever target you want to upload it onto

    To transfer a map from pc to garmin though, you need 'mapinstall' software that comes included with the Garmin CD.
    You dont... as you just described that you can transfer maps from mapsource as well.

    Also, I've said a hundred times, Basecamp is considerable more powerful than maspource and people should be moving to that anyway before Garmin scraps Mapsource some time in the not-too distant future.
    Last edited by SimonB; 2011/07/11 at 02:54 PM.
    Carpe Diem Scrotum
    Give a man a beer, waste an hour. Teach a man to brew, and waste a lifetime!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,608
    Thanked: 752

    Default

    Simon, maybe I missed something, but do you care to tell us a little more about Basecamp. I see there is a free download available. It does however say "BaseCamp does not work with serial GPS devices", what does that mean? Any feedback will be highly appreciated. Thanks
    "If you don't care where you are, you ain't lost"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Swellendam
    Age
    69
    Posts
    169
    Thanked: 4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spook View Post
    Simon, maybe I missed something, but do you care to tell us a little more about Basecamp. I see there is a free download available. It does however say "BaseCamp does not work with serial GPS devices", what does that mean? Any feedback will be highly appreciated. Thanks
    Yeah Basecamp is free and I assume that Serial devices are GPS devices that plug into serial ports rather than USB. I think most of the new devices use USB as serial ports on a PC are almost non existent on PC's these days.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southampton
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,400
    Thanked: 286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spook View Post
    Simon, maybe I missed something, but do you care to tell us a little more about Basecamp. I see there is a free download available. It does however say "BaseCamp does not work with serial GPS devices", what does that mean? Any feedback will be highly appreciated. Thanks
    Serial = RS232 and if you dont know what this means or have one of these ports on your PC then dont worry - BaseCamp will work with your GPS

    Yes I'm being flippant but other than serial data loggers and a few ancient GPSr's. they are all USB.
    Carpe Diem Scrotum
    Give a man a beer, waste an hour. Teach a man to brew, and waste a lifetime!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •