Cannot calculate the route





Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Durbanville
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,013

    Default Cannot calculate the route

    I have tried my best not to post this thread (2 evenings of trying now), but why "sukkel" when the forum can maybe help.

    The tools:

    Nuvi 500 bought 2 weeks ago with Garmin Streetmaps on and T4A 9.10.
    Mapsource with T4A 9.10 loaded (Thanks to the forum for helping me get Mapsource running).
    Garmin Streetmaps on the GPS switched off so only T4A is showing.

    The problem:

    I create a custom route on the Nuvi 500. Receive from device in Mapsource. Gets the waypoints and the route. I can see it in Mapsource and it is perfect. 8)

    If I create a route in Mapsource or even just recalculate the route I just got from the GPS and send it back to the GPS it, I get the "Cannot calculate the route" message when importing the route under MyData > Import route(s) from file.

    Hoping I am missing something stupid OR trying to do something that is undo-able.

    I have tried to see if the routing settings on the GPS differ from the routing settings in Mapsource, but saw nothing that shouted "I will not work!".

    When comparing a "working" route .GPX file and a "Cannot calculate the route" .GPX file, the only obvious difference is that the working one has more longitude and latitude entries. The XML structure seems to be the same (I might have missed something )

    Can someone put me out of my misery please. All I want is to make a route in Mapsource and load it on the Nuvi 500 as a custom route.
    Jacques Greyling
    All that is necessary for evil to triumph is for good men to do nothing
    1999 Prado 3.4 V6

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Nigel
    Age
    58
    Posts
    15,839

    Default

    Short of changing the maps, you can "draw" the route on Mapsource and then upload it. I have also been getting that dreaded "can't route" message with 2009 Topo maps.
    LC 78 Troopie 1HD-FTE
    Uniglide
    +27 zero eight 2 four 95 9252

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Age
    59
    Posts
    265

    Default

    The tools:


    Garmin Streetmaps on the GPS switched off so only T4A is showing.


    Hoener have you tried activating Street maps?? Switch T4A off and Streetmaps on??
    My landrover does not leak oil! it just marks its territory.......

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Durbanville
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kalamazoo View Post
    Hoener have you tried activating Street maps?? Switch T4A off and Streetmaps on??
    I have not. Will add it to my list of things to try. It is driving me nuts
    Jacques Greyling
    All that is necessary for evil to triumph is for good men to do nothing
    1999 Prado 3.4 V6

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Age
    59
    Posts
    265

    Default

    I know the feeling. This is how to do it:

    Click on Tools, Settings, Map, Map Info (bottom) then on streetmaps (also deactivate T4A here). It is not advisable to run T4A and streetmaps together.

    Good Luck
    My landrover does not leak oil! it just marks its territory.......

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Durbanville
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,013

    Default

    I have not been able to "solve" this problem.

    What I did for our Lesotho trip was to create all the waypoints on Mapsource and then created the custom route on the Nuvi.

    What I did notice is that if you peg a waypoint on mapsource and download it to the Nuvi then it is slightly "off". For instance I will peg a waypoint exactly where two roads cross on mapsource. Then when looking at that waypoint on the Nuvi it is not exactly on the crossing but a few metres away. This causes the "cannot calculate" error. The waypoint is not on a road.

    Soldering on.
    Jacques Greyling
    All that is necessary for evil to triumph is for good men to do nothing
    1999 Prado 3.4 V6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Ladismith W/C
    Age
    62
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Hi hoenner, had the same problem. On the Friday uploaded route to de Vlakte in prins Alfred pass, no problem, on Sat uploaded new route to knysna, guess what, CAN"T calculate, but can set route on Nuvii self. Sent problem to garmin and reply was Map Scource. Loaded upgrade but have'nt tested yet. T4A was off. Something tell me I must take to the roads again Good Luck and keep us posted. ps maybe it could be T4A that's wrong, have'nt uploaded upgrade yet.
    Last edited by Milkman; 2010/04/05 at 05:26 PM.
    Lindsay Cameron

    Swambo MitsuOutlander



    The severity of an itch is determined by it's inaccesabilty

Similar Threads

  1. Ossewa Route
    By castos in forum 4x4 Trails / Routes / Clubs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2014/02/03, 02:54 PM
  2. Garmin route query
    By Spike in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010/01/24, 12:39 AM
  3. Gravel tyre pressure and route selection
    By OwenD in forum Western Cape
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 2010/01/22, 02:28 PM
  4. New cut-line route Sekoma to Mabua
    By nty in forum Botswana
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009/07/03, 08:52 AM
  5. Which route from Pretoria to Inhambane?
    By Remo in forum Mozambique
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009/04/29, 11:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •