Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Randburg
    Age
    38
    Posts
    0
    Thanked: 1

    Default 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    I would like to find a cost effective method to make a 46mm hole in a steel plate.

    I am installing an engine in my bicycle and need to install the rear sprocket around the hub and close to the wheel spokes. The hub and sprocket do not need to be joined or fixed together.


    The sprocket came with a hole of diameter 40 mm while the hub is 45mm. The thickness of the sprocket is around 3.5 mm.


    I tried grinding the hole with a Dremel but all that did was grind my grinding disc
    I was looking at other methods like a hand reamer or drill reamer but none go as large as 50mm.

    I am also trying to contact some machine shops around me to see if they could help.

    My problem is, how do I enlarge the hole with hand tools or a drill?
    I have added some pictures for clarity.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wheel_sprocket.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	42.6 KB 
ID:	614959   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sprocket.jpg 
Views:	104 
Size:	35.9 KB 
ID:	614960  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Benoni
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,539
    Thanked: 3692

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Only way to do it with any accuracy is on a lathe. Arrive with beers at a friend who has a lathe or get a local engineering shop to do it for you
    Anton Muller

    "That which can be asserted without evidence, can be dismissed without evidence." Christopher Hitchens.

    2020 X3 M40i
    Birkin SR20VET race car

  3. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mullerza For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Cape Town
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,764
    Thanked: 3423

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Quote Originally Posted by kidharb View Post
    I would like to find a cost effective method to make a 46mm hole in a steel plate.

    I am installing an engine in my bicycle and need to install the rear sprocket around the hub and close to the wheel spokes. The hub and sprocket do not need to be joined or fixed together.


    The sprocket came with a hole of diameter 40 mm while the hub is 45mm. The thickness of the sprocket is around 3.5 mm.


    I tried grinding the hole with a Dremel but all that did was grind my grinding disc
    I was looking at other methods like a hand reamer or drill reamer but none go as large as 50mm.

    I am also trying to contact some machine shops around me to see if they could help.

    My problem is, how do I enlarge the hole with hand tools or a drill?
    I have added some pictures for clarity.
    That's what I'd do if it were mine.
    Or find a mate with a milling machine or a lathe that can turn that diameter.
    Cheers,
    John Kilfoil

    Rover P6
    Land Rover Discovery II Td5 Manual
    Range Rover P38 HSE
    Moto Guzzi LeMans
    Aprilia Tuono V2

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnnoK For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Randburg
    Age
    39
    Posts
    884
    Thanked: 1640

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    I guess If my only option was to do it myself, mount the sprocket on a piece of wood (preferably hardwood) with those holes located on a PCD. Get the centre of the hole. Use a holesaw with a centre guide drill. Won't be 100% but as close to dammit as you'll get.
    A drill press, preferably to be used.
    Last edited by ViperR; 2021/05/10 at 02:38 PM.
    GaryG


    Honda Civic Type R
    - Daily Drive
    Isuzu KB 250 Xrider - Swambo
    Grand Cherokee WK2 Hemi - Sold
    4.0 XJ Jeep Cherokee - Sold

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ViperR For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Hartebeespoort Dam
    Age
    22
    Posts
    101
    Thanked: 49

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    As the others above mentioned, either a lathe or lasercut.. good luck

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Lephalale
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5
    Thanked: 2

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    If you can get a Hole saw that size, screw to a piece of wood, mark the center and drill with the hole saw.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to husky28 For This Useful Post:


  11. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,322
    Thanked: 1947

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Quote Originally Posted by ViperR View Post
    I guess If my only option was to do it myself, mount the sprocket on a piece of wood (preferably hardwood) with those holes located on a PCD. Get the centre of the hole. Use a holesaw with a centre guide drill. Won't be 100% but as close to dammit as you'll get.
    A drill press, preferably to be used.
    Isn't the sprocket too hard for a hss hole saw?
    Current - 2009 Mazda BT50 3.0CRDi 4x4 d/c
    Previous - 2005 Ranger 2.5 tdi 4x2 d/c (277 422km)

  12. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,677
    Thanked: 1815

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Quote Originally Posted by Spiceman View Post
    Isn't the sprocket too hard for a hss hole saw?
    It depends what your hole saw is made of. A bimetal hole saw may struggle,a carbide one maybe not. I dont know if only the spokes are hardened. If the whole thing is hardened it could be a problem.

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    JHB
    Age
    36
    Posts
    560
    Thanked: 138

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    You could try a jig saw with a steel blade.
    Or, you are welcome to bring it to me and we can machine it on my lathe. Im in Greenstone Hill, JHB
    2012 Bi Turbo 4Motion, on Bilsteins with a 50mm suspension lift and 20mm body lift. 76mm pipe and software.

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JohnBoy For This Useful Post:


  15. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Randburg
    Age
    38
    Posts
    0
    Thanked: 1

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Thanks for the replies. I guess the only way is a lathe, as I think this is beyond my limited tools and arm strength

  16. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Age
    37
    Posts
    5,947
    Thanked: 2390

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Quote Originally Posted by kidharb View Post
    I would like to find a cost effective method to make a 46mm hole in a steel plate.

    I am installing an engine in my bicycle and need to install the rear sprocket around the hub and close to the wheel spokes. The hub and sprocket do not need to be joined or fixed together.


    The sprocket came with a hole of diameter 40 mm while the hub is 45mm. The thickness of the sprocket is around 3.5 mm.


    I tried grinding the hole with a Dremel but all that did was grind my grinding disc
    I was looking at other methods like a hand reamer or drill reamer but none go as large as 50mm.

    I am also trying to contact some machine shops around me to see if they could help.

    My problem is, how do I enlarge the hole with hand tools or a drill?
    I have added some pictures for clarity.
    Lasercut
    Sent from my iPhone


  17. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kathu
    Age
    60
    Posts
    10,528
    Thanked: 4345

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    You won't get it accurate with a hole saw
    In a wooden block with the existing hole.
    Lathe is the only option.
    Why 46mm on 45 that is rattle fit. You need around 0.05mm for a secure fit
    Last edited by grips; 2021/05/10 at 08:25 PM.

  18. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,677
    Thanked: 1815

    Default Re: 46mm diameter hole in 3.5mm steel plate

    Quote Originally Posted by grips View Post
    You won't get it accurate with a hole saw
    In a wooden block with the existing hole.
    Lathe is the only option.
    Why 46mm on 45 that is rattle fit. You need around 0.05mm for a secure fit
    It is unclear if the hole is just a clearance hole because then I would think it wont matter. He mentioned its not going to be attached to the hub, so maybe it just needs to fit over the hub. Obviously I may be way off here.
    If it isn't hardened then a hole saw would do it . I suspect the teeth would be induction hardened.

    If it is not overly hard I would set it up on a faceplate or 4 jaw and bore it. This could be done in many ways, annular cutter, hole saw lathe, milling machine with a boring head or slot drill using a rotary table or laser cut or wire cut using an EDM . Take your affordable pic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •