Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2,565
    Thanked: 479

    Default Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    Absolutely no response, anybody else having the issue?
    www.lani4travel.com

    Louis Le Grange

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2,565
    Thanked: 479

    Default Re: Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    Hmmm seems like there is an update.
    Lets see.
    www.lani4travel.com

    Louis Le Grange

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    390
    Thanked: 273

    Default Re: Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    Update to Big Sur or update to Basecamp?

    I read somewhere else that if you go to the View menu and select "view 3D map only", even though a lot of maps are only 2D (T4A), that makes basecamp function okay on Big Sur.

    True? Let us know how it works out, I have been holding off upgrading because of this.
    Blog of our African travels: stuckinlowgear.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2,565
    Thanked: 479

    Default Re: Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    Quote Originally Posted by CalDriver View Post
    Update to Big Sur or update to Basecamp?

    I read somewhere else that if you go to the View menu and select "view 3D map only", even though a lot of maps are only 2D (T4A), that makes basecamp function okay on Big Sur.

    True? Let us know how it works out, I have been holding off upgrading because of this.
    Basecamp update. Yes only changing it to 3d makes it workable but still sluggish. Cheeses me off since Garmin new about this for quite some time. Apparently started in beta testing of Big Sur already and it is still not fixed.
    www.lani4travel.com

    Louis Le Grange

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    390
    Thanked: 273

    Default Re: Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    Quote Originally Posted by oradba69 View Post
    Basecamp update. Yes only changing it to 3d makes it workable but still sluggish. Cheeses me off since Garmin new about this for quite some time. Apparently started in beta testing of Big Sur already and it is still not fixed.
    Well, Garmin is certainly not famous for quick software or good updates, but hopefully they'll get there soon.
    Blog of our African travels: stuckinlowgear.com

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to CalDriver For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    52
    Posts
    387
    Thanked: 321

    Default Re: Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    Works for me.
    Dirk Meintjies

    Sometimes you find yourself in the middle of nowhere. And sometimes, in the middle of nowhere, you find yourself.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Utrecht
    Age
    53
    Posts
    75
    Thanked: 5

    Default Re: Garmin basecamp on Big Sur

    It almost froze completely with 2D view.

    3D View Only seems to be working fine (although graphics are a bit fuzzy).

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to mbremer For This Useful Post:


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •