Goodwe : Remote firmware update





Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edenvale
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanked: 1214

    Default Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    So today my inverter "tripped" which it has never done before.

    After restarting, everything came up normally, but I see that the firmware version has changed!

    I did not know this is a feature of the Goodwe inverters, has anybody else noticed this?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-20200415-WA0005.jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	98.1 KB 
ID:	567121   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-20200415-WA0007.jpg 
Views:	94 
Size:	96.6 KB 
ID:	567122  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    26
    Thanked: 10

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    I also did not know these inverters were capable of OTA updates. I have not experienced it but a colleague has, he went from 15158 to 18188.

    Now his inverter keeps on resetting every few hours.

    He is planning to follow up with Goodwe tomorrow.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pta
    Age
    53
    Posts
    13
    Thanked: 7

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    Mine also tripped around 2pm.

    Only difference is mine is now on version.: 18189.

    Thanks for sharing. I was wondering what caused it to trip.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edenvale
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanked: 1214

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    Quote Originally Posted by Att View Post
    Mine also tripped around 2pm.

    Only difference is mine is now on version.: 18189.

    Thanks for sharing. I was wondering what caused it to trip.
    I think the version number is 1818...The last digit may represent something else.
    Mine went from 1717 "8" to 1818 "8"..

    If you still have the info, check if yours went from xxxx "9" to 1818 "9"...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,506
    Thanked: 524

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    The screen shots provided does show the firmware version to be 18188 after the trip.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    26
    Thanked: 10

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    Feedback from Goodwe.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200418_165400.jpg 
Views:	87 
Size:	63.5 KB 
ID:	567681

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Harties
    Posts
    1,365
    Thanked: 522

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    I notice the Charge Current Limit setting changed?
    If you make a noise or need music in the bush or on the beach, you’re missing the point.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edenvale
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanked: 1214

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    Quote Originally Posted by PRA View Post
    I notice the Charge Current Limit setting changed?
    What inverter and batteries are you running?
    Mine stayed the same, goodwe & pylontech.

    I'm not sure if it's related but max CC = 37 A, but it's never gone higher than 29A.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Harties
    Posts
    1,365
    Thanked: 522

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    Quote Originally Posted by NewLandy View Post
    What inverter and batteries are you running?
    Mine stayed the same, goodwe & pylontech.
    I'm not sure if it's related but max CC = 37 A, but it's never gone higher than 29A.



    Nope - I have a Victron MultiPlus and Shoto lithium.

    I just noticed in you images posted the Charge Current Limit had changed.
    If you make a noise or need music in the bush or on the beach, you’re missing the point.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edenvale
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanked: 1214

    Default Re: Goodwe : Remote firmware update

    Quote Originally Posted by PRA View Post


    Nope - I have a Victron MultiPlus and Shoto lithium.

    I just noticed in you images posted the Charge Current Limit had changed.
    The BMS changes it all the time. I was testing with 1 battery only when it tripped, each battery is rated at a max of 37A/battery.

    When I have all 3 connected the max charge / discharge reflects as 111A, but is usually much lower , around 20-25A on charge and 50A max on discharge so far.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •