Do you need PDP if towing?





Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Nylstroom
    Age
    54
    Posts
    114
    Thanked: 23

    Default Do you need PDP if towing?

    On Wednesday on the way to local cattle auction I was pulled over by the local spietkops. I was towing a double axle 2ton trailer loaded with weaners. Spietkop informed me that I need a PDP for towing/transport goods. He said I need PDP even if I tow caravan!

    Was he talking BS or has law recently changed?
    Cruzer VX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Jeffrey's Bay
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,746
    Thanked: 7376

    Default Re: Do you need PDP if towing?

    Not as far as I know....

    The permit is issued in addition to an ordinary driving licence. A PrDP applies to the following motor vehicle categories:


    • a goods vehicle with a gross vehicle mass exceeding 3 500kg
    • a breakdown vehicle or a bus
    • a minibus weighing more than 3 500kg or designed to carry 12 or more people (the driver included)
    • light motor vehicles, indicated in the economic sector for carrying passengers for reward (taxi-cab)
    • a motor vehicle designed to carry 12 or more people
    • any vehicle for which an operating licence is issued
    • dangerous goods vehicle (e.g. fuel tanker).


    From: https://www.gov.za/services/driving-...driving-permit
    Anton



    "At the end of the game, the King and the pawn go back into the same box." - Italian Proverb
    "The single most important component of a camera is the twelve inches behind it." - Ansel Adams

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somerset West
    Age
    55
    Posts
    725
    Thanked: 110

    Default Re: Do you need PDP if towing?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cruzer VX View Post
    On Wednesday on the way to local cattle auction I was pulled over by the local spietkops. I was towing a double axle 2ton trailer loaded with weaners. Spietkop informed me that I need a PDP for towing/transport goods. He said I need PDP even if I tow caravan!

    Was he talking BS or has law recently changed?
    The National Road Traffic Act states that the driver of vehicle that transports persons for reward shall have a PrDP for category P-Passengers.

    115. Certain drivers of certain vehicles to hold professional driving permit

    115. (1) Subject to the provisions of subregulation (2), a professional driving permit shall be held by the driver of-

    (a) a goods vehicle, the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms;

    (b) a breakdown vehicle;

    (c) a bus;

    (d) a minibus- (i) the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms; or (ii) which is designed or adapted for the conveyance of 12 or more persons, including the driver;

    (e) a motor vehicle used for the conveyance of persons for reward or is operated in terms of a operating licence issued in accordance with the NLTTA; [Subreg. (e) replaced by R.4, G.N. R.871 w.e.f. 1 January 2006 enforceable from 1 July 2006]

    (f) a motor vehicle the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms to which regulations 273 to 283 apply as contemplated in regulation 274; and [G.N. G.N. R.727 has put subreg (1)(f) into operation on 3 August 2001] [Subreg. (1)(f) substituted by R.25, G.N. R.881 w.e.f. 23 July 2004]

    (g) a motor vehicle conveying 12 or more persons including the driver.

    Other operators of ambulances do so at fee (Netcare, ER24, etc). It is therefore a requirement for them to have a PrDP. It may be possible that your vehicle has a GVM that exceeds 3 500 kilograms. If this is the case then a PrDP will be required or it is designed to carry 12 or more personís including the driver. I hope this sheds some light.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wilderness
    Age
    57
    Posts
    4,141
    Thanked: 1079

    Default Re: Do you need PDP if towing?

    You do not need a PDP for towing a caravan or a trailer. If you transport people, dangerous goods or anything, for reward. Then you need a a PDP.
    Last edited by Pieterk; 2019/08/10 at 10:45 PM.
    2011 Isuzu 300d-teq 4x4 d/c
    Home built Blapsie caravan.
    The decision you make today, will determine the road you walk tomorrow

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Pieterk For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wilderness
    Age
    57
    Posts
    4,141
    Thanked: 1079

    Default Re: Do you need PDP if towing?

    Double
    Last edited by Pieterk; 2019/08/10 at 10:46 PM.
    2011 Isuzu 300d-teq 4x4 d/c
    Home built Blapsie caravan.
    The decision you make today, will determine the road you walk tomorrow

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Brentwood Park
    Age
    35
    Posts
    970
    Thanked: 399

    Default Re: Do you need PDP if towing?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cruzer VX View Post
    On Wednesday on the way to local cattle auction I was pulled over by the local spietkops. I was towing a double axle 2ton trailer loaded with weaners. Spietkop informed me that I need a PDP for towing/transport goods. He said I need PDP even if I tow caravan!

    Was he talking BS or has law recently changed?
    What were you towing with?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •