Drilling Holes in Mild Steel





Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,224
    Thanked: 1195

    Default Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    (Some useless stuff I did on Saturday)

    I had to drill some 12mm holes through 8mm flat bar.

    The Drill



    The Drill Bits



    I started off thinking to do a 6mm pilot hole and then the 12mm bit. 6mm went through without a problem. 12mm not. A quick sharpening of the 12mm bit and it went through. Second hole I did straight 12mm without the pilot hole. No problem. And so it went on for the next 40 by 8mm holes and lastly 10 by 24mm (3 x 8mm sandwiched). I did not have to sharpen the bit again.

    The Shavings (EDIT: Swarf) from the 12mm bit



    Job done.



    End of day.




    Drilling the 3 x 8mm sandwich. This was the second last one. Drill Bit still dong the job. Delo 400 as cutting fluid.




    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Drill12mm01.jpg 
Views:	872 
Size:	174.8 KB 
ID:	503055   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Drill12mm02.jpg 
Views:	906 
Size:	205.6 KB 
ID:	503056   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Drill12mm03.jpg 
Views:	907 
Size:	126.3 KB 
ID:	503057   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Drill12mm04.jpg 
Views:	877 
Size:	178.9 KB 
ID:	503058   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Drill12mm05.jpg 
Views:	861 
Size:	277.2 KB 
ID:	503059  
    Last edited by KobusDJ; 2018/09/23 at 03:35 PM.
    Kobus

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KobusDJ For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,455
    Thanked: 1112

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Its often a hit and miss buying drill bits in bulk packages. I am often suspicious of these titanium coated chinese made drills. But you are getting real nice swarf. I drill a bit slower than that but its hard to tell on a video. But you seem to have done it effortlessly.What are you making.?
    You are lucky you know how to sharpen a drill. Many people just go buy a new one.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Fraserburg
    Age
    60
    Posts
    813
    Thanked: 910

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    The swarf shows that your drill bit is sharp and the pressure on the bit is correct. The speed seems to be a bit more than I would use but it may be the effect of the video.
    2001 Isuzu Frontier 4X4 DT280 LX 2.8 Turbo Diesel (Tourer)
    2011 JMC 4X4 Double Cab 2.8 Turbo Diesel (Work Bakkie)
    1973 Land Rover Series 2A 109" Ford V6 Kanniedood, Salisbury diff, galvanised chassis etc. (Hobby and Work vehicle)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,224
    Thanked: 1195

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Swarf. Always wanted to know the correct word for those curly thingies that comes out.
    Kobus

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,224
    Thanked: 1195

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by plunger View Post
    What are you making.?
    I will post pics when I'm done

    .


    Quote Originally Posted by plunger View Post
    You are lucky you know how to sharpen a drill. Many people just go buy a new one.
    The small bits I buy new. The bigger ones I sharpen on a hit and miss base. Mostly I get it right the first time. Sometimes I need to give it a second try on the grinder. I have up to 24mm bits . A bit expensive to go buy new every time they go blunt.
    Kobus

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,455
    Thanked: 1112

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Anything under 5mm I chuck.The beauty with knowing how to sharpen a drill is that you can fine tune it. Different way to sharpen a drill for steel to brass to plastic etc. If you want to drill through sheet metal ,a very different way to sharpen it.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Potch/Brits
    Age
    35
    Posts
    3,223
    Thanked: 583

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by plunger View Post
    Anything under 5mm I chuck.The beauty with knowing how to sharpen a drill is that you can fine tune it. Different way to sharpen a drill for steel to brass to plastic etc. If you want to drill through sheet metal ,a very different way to sharpen it.
    Its time you started a video tutorial on drill sharpening

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to carlp For This Useful Post:


  10. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Okahandja
    Age
    54
    Posts
    989
    Thanked: 726

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Yes that will be good.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,182
    Thanked: 199

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    I trust Ruwag for a decent drillbit!

    If you want to see a quick drill, buy their Turbo Metal bits, sizes bigger than 5mm has its own pilot bit.
    I have met some crazy people. They have made me their leader...

    Si vis pacem, para bellum

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Fraserburg
    Age
    60
    Posts
    813
    Thanked: 910

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    We used to use these for fast drilling in in plate metals.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HexTitaniumStepConeDrillBitHoleCutter.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	55.4 KB 
ID:	503159
    2001 Isuzu Frontier 4X4 DT280 LX 2.8 Turbo Diesel (Tourer)
    2011 JMC 4X4 Double Cab 2.8 Turbo Diesel (Work Bakkie)
    1973 Land Rover Series 2A 109" Ford V6 Kanniedood, Salisbury diff, galvanised chassis etc. (Hobby and Work vehicle)

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,455
    Thanked: 1112

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by Olyfboer View Post
    We used to use these for fast drilling in in plate metals.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HexTitaniumStepConeDrillBitHoleCutter.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	55.4 KB 
ID:	503159
    Ive never tried one but seen them on you tube and they look very useful.

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,455
    Thanked: 1112

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by carlp View Post
    Its time you started a video tutorial on drill sharpening
    I battle sending an e mail. You tube ,no chance .

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    De Wildt
    Age
    57
    Posts
    37,802
    Thanked: 14159

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    I need a drill press. And a vice. And a proper bench.

    You don't realise how useful this stuff is until you don't have them.
    2012 Jeep Sahara Unlimited 3.6 V6
    Percivamus

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3,144
    Thanked: 446

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by Olyfboer View Post
    We used to use these for fast drilling in in plate metals.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HexTitaniumStepConeDrillBitHoleCutter.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	55.4 KB 
ID:	503159
    You always see these on Youtube. Thought about getting one the other day but the price made me walk away...fast.
    2004 Defender 110 Td5


  17. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Vredenburg
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,735
    Thanked: 943

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by Sawdust View Post
    You always see these on Youtube. Thought about getting one the other day but the price made me walk away...fast.
    You can by them through Wish for a tenth of the price. But it seems the "going postal office" is coluding in boycoting any and all imports. All my orders have never arrived.

  18. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Benoni
    Age
    44
    Posts
    4,390
    Thanked: 675

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by Karoo Klong View Post
    You can by them through Wish for a tenth of the price. But it seems the "going postal office" is coluding in boycoting any and all imports. All my orders have never arrived.
    I got 5 out of 6 orders, - but took ages. The most expensive item never arrived, - presume stolen by SAPO. Wish refunded me though, - no problems.
    2007 Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI (Facelift, Air, Rear Diff Lock, Rear Mounted Spare)
    2008 Audi A4 B8 2.0 TDI (Multitronic)
    2009 KTM 990 Adventure (Weekend Fun)
    2012 Imagine Trailvan 4-Sleeper
    2010 Bombardier Electrostar 746 kw - Gautrain (Daily Commute)


    * consumption needs to be seen in the context that the vehicle is towing an Imagine Trailvan 30% of the time


  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Kortgat For This Useful Post:


  20. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,224
    Thanked: 1195

    Default Re: Drilling Holes in Mild Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by plunger View Post
    What are you making.?
    Playground Swing Hangers

    This is the problem.



    The commercial solution. It will be a bit over the top for 5 sets.



    My solution. Ugly but functional.





    All 5 sets

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SwingHanger01.jpg 
Views:	417 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	504106   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SwingHanger02.jpg 
Views:	413 
Size:	102.8 KB 
ID:	504107   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SwingHanger03.jpg 
Views:	408 
Size:	183.3 KB 
ID:	504108   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SwingHanger04.jpg 
Views:	412 
Size:	168.9 KB 
ID:	504109   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SwingHanger05.jpg 
Views:	406 
Size:	187.6 KB 
ID:	504110  
    Kobus

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •