T4A on GPSMAP 64s




Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    Evening all,

    I treated myself to a new GPS today, a Garmin GPSMAP 64s.
    I loaded up my T4A from Basecamp and tried a little routing, and Im not 100% happy... there is ONE thing that is bugging me, and that is the 'width' or 'thickness' of the 'pink' route line... Its RIDICULOUS to the point of making me want to take my new toy back!

    Is there a way to adjust the thickness of the the route line? And the arrows, wow, those are RIDICULOUSLY big, and don't even fit on the screen! I also noticed that the blue line that shows where you have travelled is also stupidly thick to the point of making its usefulness redundant...

    I am hoping that someone here can assist me... Im not sure if this is a device issue or a T4A on this specific device issue...

    Looking forward to some assistance here please!!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	48.5 KB 
ID:	492456   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image2.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	48.9 KB 
ID:	492457   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image3.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	54.5 KB 
ID:	492458  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Nelspruit
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,290
    Thanked: 287

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    On almost all the units owned, the "vehicle" icon could be set. I just can't remember if that included the size. I cannot recall settings where the line thickness could be changed, just the color. Maybe check the settings if you cannot change that.

    And do you only have T4A on the unit or streetmaps also? If streetmaps also, does it display the same.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniek View Post
    On almost all the units owned, the "vehicle" icon could be set. I just can't remember if that included the size. I cannot recall settings where the line thickness could be changed, just the color. Maybe check the settings if you cannot change that.

    And do you only have T4A on the unit or streetmaps also? If streetmaps also, does it display the same.
    I haven't seen a setting for the vehicle icon yet, Ill go look for that..
    I only have the bad map set that was on the unit when I bought it, Ill go see now quick...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Nelspruit
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,290
    Thanked: 287

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    I checked through your manual quickly and could not find anything. But it does seem as if the manual does not cover everything. But I could be wrong. I will check on my etrex tomorrow if it is something I can change.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Daniek For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniek View Post
    I checked through your manual quickly and could not find anything. But it does seem as if the manual does not cover everything. But I could be wrong. I will check on my etrex tomorrow if it is something I can change.
    Thank you! The manual is extremely abbreviated! A friend who has a 60csx helped me discover a few things that the manual doesnít cover, but these issues Iím having we couldnít resolve!

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    58
    Posts
    751
    Thanked: 439

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    I can't help with the vehicle icon and the route line thickness.

    But, you should also be able to turn off the guidance text at the top of the screen, and setup the data fields as overlay, rather than take up a row of valuable screen space. These you should find in the Map Setup and Page Layout menus.


  8. The Following User Says Thank You to mikeml For This Useful Post:


  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeml View Post
    I can't help with the vehicle icon and the route line thickness.

    But, you should also be able to turn off the guidance text at the top of the screen, and setup the data fields as overlay, rather than take up a row of valuable screen space. These you should find in the Map Setup and Page Layout menus.
    Thanks, Iíll do that, I saw those settings!

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Plattekloof
    Age
    57
    Posts
    188
    Thanked: 36

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    I think the unit is in "Nuvi mode"

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    Quote Originally Posted by StorminH View Post
    I think the unit is in "Nuvi mode"
    And how do I change that?

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Plattekloof
    Age
    57
    Posts
    188
    Thanked: 36

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    I'm not 100% sure as I've never seen that unit but the pdf manual seems to indicate setup, map, orientation. Selecting "Automotive" will display a nuvi like screen.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to StorminH For This Useful Post:


  14. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    I think I can live with this!! Top down view now, much better!

    Thanks very much!!!
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Nelspruit
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,290
    Thanked: 287

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    I was about to suggest that you check if it is better in that view. I checked on my etrex and I cannot set the size or shape of the "vehicle" nor can I change the line thickness. I did find a place where I can change the line colors though.

    I am glad you came right.

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Nelspruit
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,290
    Thanked: 287

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    PS. Did you see that it has a screenshot function also?

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Daniek For This Useful Post:


  18. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    741
    Thanked: 74

    Default Re: T4A on GPSMAP 64s

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniek View Post
    PS. Did you see that it has a screenshot function also?
    Yip, I saw that, but didnít want to try connect it to my laptop to get the screenshots!

    Im much happier today with my purchase than I was yesterday!! Thanks for the assistance!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •