Arc Weld Stainless Steel





Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanked: 1201

    Default Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    Weber is 25 years old.

    Last year I bought a new grid. Now my year old Weber braai grid is falling apart.

    I want to arc weld the S/Steel. What rods/electrodes do I buy? 316? Or any S/Steel rod I can get hold of.

    .
    Last edited by KobusDJ; 2017/12/18 at 09:14 AM.
    Kobus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,456
    Thanked: 1119

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    You sure its stainless?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Noordhoek, Cape Town
    Age
    61
    Posts
    6,984
    Thanked: 2454

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    Any SS rod should do? Some hardware places sell these rods in small quantities, like 10 rods in a packet.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Noordhoek, Cape Town
    Age
    61
    Posts
    6,984
    Thanked: 2454

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by plunger View Post
    You sure its stainless?
    Was about to ask that! Chromed grid most probably.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanked: 1201

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    I was always under the impression that the Weber has a s/steel grid.
    Kobus

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,456
    Thanked: 1119

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    Sorry didnt see it was the grid.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Gaborone, Botswana
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanked: 1201

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    It is very strong magnetic.

    Maybe not s/steel.
    Kobus

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to KobusDJ For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    durban
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,456
    Thanked: 1119

    Default Re: Arc Weld Stainless Steel

    I choose to weld all my mild steel applications with stainless but I use tig. I cant comment on stick. I find a stainless tig weld on mild steel seems to crack less. I cant back this up factually ,its just something I do.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •