GPSMAP 276Cx - Page 5





Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 127

Thread: GPSMAP 276Cx

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    59
    Posts
    1,269
    Thanked: 1013

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Quote Originally Posted by LRwit View Post
    Bought one. Waiting for delivery.

    Getting T4A with it.

    Which other map(s) would you recommend I get? (I had Southern Africa Topographical on my 276c) Looks like the only candidates are:
    1) City Navigator Southern Africa NT (US$99);
    2) Topo Southern Africa Light (US$24).
    I have the full topo version. It's a waste as I turn off the contour lines to declutter the screen for easier navigation. It also came with Topo light, which is good value for money. But the map has some major missing roads, so I do not trust it.

    I would get T4A and City Navigator if tat is your only GPS. I also have a Nuvi on my dash, which I use for urban navigation. The 276 is stuck on T4A 90% of the time.


  2. The Following User Says Thank You to mikeml For This Useful Post:


  3. #82
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeml View Post
    I have the full topo version. It's a waste as I turn off the contour lines to declutter the screen for easier navigation. It also came with Topo light, which is good value for money. But the map has some major missing roads, so I do not trust it.

    I would get T4A and City Navigator if tat is your only GPS. I also have a Nuvi on my dash, which I use for urban navigation. The 276 is stuck on T4A 90% of the time.
    Thank Mike

    For city / tar road navigation, nothing beats WAZE or Google maps. I prefer Waze (but I use both) and will continue to use that over the 276cx, because it takes real time road conditions and problems into consideration and re-routes accordingly.

    I would use the 276cx more in an off-road / very back road situation, so the maps must be focused on that application.
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LRwit For This Useful Post:


  5. #83
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    So I received it and I've been playing with it quite a bit...

    My conclusion : It's disappointingly slow during operation.

    I've only got t4a and the african topo map it came with active.

    1. The more I zoom out, the longer the screen takes to display. The 276c also did this, but not anywhere as slow as the cx;
    2. when sesrching for a waypoint, town or any type of text search, it takes VERY long, much longer than the c to ptesent a list of items;
    3. calculating a route seems to take 3-5 times longer than the c;
    4. Screen seems to lag a lot more than the c,despite having set it to fast updates. I could not use the c in Cape Town because of lag, The cx will be even more useless there.
    5. The c would give me the tides times where I was. The cx won't.
    6.it ignores my zoom level settings for displaying local roads;
    7.zoom level settings menu options don't match actual zoom levels than can be selected
    These are just some of the things I could think of when typing this....

    I suspect the c did everything in hardware whereas the cx is doing it all in software - and hence slower. Just speculating.

    Still, the larger screen is nice, more memory is nice. I just expected so much more from a product 15 years newer.
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to LRwit For This Useful Post:


  7. #84
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    59
    Posts
    1,269
    Thanked: 1013

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    I have gotten used to the annoyingly slow refresh rate. Agreed that this should be a non-issue in a modern unit which should have faster processing than it's very old predecessor. We were all hoping that a firmware upgrade would have sorted this by now. The problem seems to be more complex to solve. I could not find a Garmin user group where one could discuss these matters with Garmin technical staff.

    A few weekends ago I also found out that tide tables were unavailable as there are no tide stations close by. I can't remember if the old C had it, but you confirmed that it did.

    Overall I'm still happier with it than the older 276C


  8. #85
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    And twice now it has come up with very strange routes, so I don't trust its routing - yet.

    Could be my route settings though, so I'm holding judgement on that issue.
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  9. #86
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Plattekloof
    Age
    58
    Posts
    211
    Thanked: 47

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    LRWIT - turn the 3d off and select either t4a or another map but not both.

  10. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    I'll try that thanks.

    The highway page is a mess....
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  11. #88
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    59
    Posts
    1,269
    Thanked: 1013

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    I switched my highway and altimeter pages off


  12. #89
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeml View Post
    I switched my highway and altimeter pages off

    I only switched them on to see what they were.

    Speaking of altitude. I recon my cx altitude shows at least 80m higher than it should.

    I'm at the coast and when we at no more than 20m amsl, cx shows around 120m....
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  13. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Quote Originally Posted by StorminH View Post
    LRWIT - turn the 3d off and select either t4a or another map but not both.
    I only had t4a active.

    Where do I do the 3D thing? Could not find it...
    Last edited by LRwit; 2018/09/17 at 01:34 PM.
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  14. #91
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Plattekloof
    Age
    58
    Posts
    211
    Thanked: 47

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    LRWIT - I don't have the unit with me but from google
    Menu \ Map Setup \ Map \ Shaded Relief (Turn off) + Map Speed (Set fast)

  15. #92
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    59
    Posts
    1,269
    Thanked: 1013

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Yip, the unit is much quicker with shaded relied, and contours turned off.

    The barometric altitude sucks, even when you set it to continuous calibration. It is too slow to react to pressure changes. That was with an earlier firmware, and not sure if it has been sorted. Unfortunately it is used in the track logs, and not the GPS altitude, which is more accurate. When travelling down a hill, the barometric height still drops once you start climbing the next hill. Similarly, as you crest the hill and start your downward section, the barometric pressure still rises until it has realised it's past the apex.


  16. #93
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Quote Originally Posted by StorminH View Post
    LRWIT - I don't have the unit with me but from google
    Menu \ Map Setup \ Map \ Shaded Relief (Turn off) + Map Speed (Set fast)
    Thank you. That's how I've got it set anyway.

    When the road starts twisting and turning, the cx falls way behind, much more so than the c.

    Rather disappointing. Waze or Gmaps on my phone is so much better than this "dedicated" top end GPS.
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

  17. #94
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Elspark
    Age
    51
    Posts
    964
    Thanked: 786

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    This feedback is disappointing to hear. I was looking at the CX, however reading this I think my Nuvi is doing a great job and I will cling on for deer life to this one...

    I was lucky enough to get a Nuvi 2789 - 7" GPS at the time. Being using T4 maps on it for 4 years now. Fast refresh rate, big screen. Panning on all Garmin's is a schlep but the rest is a breeze. I do all my trip planning and routes on MapSource and then upload Leg 1,2,3 etc. Takes the guessing out and the inaccurate routing of the Garmin.

    Only Google maps auto routing works in my opinion. (Wase I never used so cannot comment).

    Name:  20180917_151507.jpg
Views: 130
Size:  64.9 KB
    Last edited by AntonN; 2018/09/17 at 03:32 PM.

  18. #95
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Plattekloof
    Age
    58
    Posts
    211
    Thanked: 47

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Lrwit - try loading just the t4a gauteng maps

  19. #96
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brackenfell
    Age
    60
    Posts
    37
    Thanked: 5

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    I experienced the same and was not happy with the slow update speed of the unit.
    I then deleted all the files not needed and it made a huge difference to the operating speed.
    Biggest difference came after deleting the D5844010B file (49808kb).
    Do not know what the function of this file is, but all the functions of the unit work 100% and operating speed is much faster.
    2017 Land Cruiser 200 VX
    2014 Land Rover Discovery SE (Sold)
    2007 Mitsubishi Pajero 3.2 (Sold)

  20. #97
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    59
    Posts
    1,269
    Thanked: 1013

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    Quote Originally Posted by LRwit View Post
    Thank you. That's how I've got it set anyway.

    When the road starts twisting and turning, the cx falls way behind, much more so than the c.

    Rather disappointing. Waze or Gmaps on my phone is so much better than this "dedicated" top end GPS.
    At what zoom level is that? I've never had that problem, only with manually panning the map. Even at high zoom levels, like 30m, the map panning is smooth. I can test my unit again today in town to double check.

    Also make sure that you have the latest software version which is 3.60

    I actually have no gripes about the normal navigation functions of the unit. Boot up time is quick, about 12 seconds until the satellites page comes up. Locking onto satellites is quick - the unit is very accurate.

    The negatives for me are
    ---- slow map refresh rates at low zoom levels when panning. I don't do this often and have just gotten used to it when I do.
    ---- Searching POIs takes a long time
    ---- A non QWERTY keyboard! This could easily be sorted with a software update.

    These really do not affect me much though as most of my trip planning is done on the PC beforehand and waypoints and routes are preloaded.


  21. #98
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria
    Age
    56
    Posts
    186
    Thanked: 6

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    I've had my 276Cx for over a year now and everytime I used it I was disappointed for different reasons.
    - With original TOPO map the routing would take me off the highway at every off-ramp and back on again.
    - Routing sometimes took me on a 1 hour detour for a simple route
    - Updates extremely slow as mentioned by previous posters
    - I removed the TOPO maps and replaced with older (2013) garmap and routing is way better although a bit outdated
    - Unfortunately these cannot be loaded onto the unit and cannot be used with T4A (same filename)
    - Made a mistake of loading the Birdseye view images on the Garmap SD rendering it useless when the T4A SD is plugged in. Would have been nice to be able to copy SD to unit and back.
    - Non QWERTY keyboard and the way the keyboard is operated having to enter every letter old 276 was perfect
    - Track indication lost a couple of times when I needed it most. When going back later to see what happened it was actually there but not displaying?

    I am hoping it gets sorted with an upgrade but until then I'm back to using my trusty 276.

  22. #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wartburg
    Age
    59
    Posts
    1,269
    Thanked: 1013

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    The original TOPO map on the unit is useless as far as road networks go, as shown by the fact that it routes you off and back on the highway at bridges. This is a function of the mapset, not the GPSr. There a re quite a few road sections missing in my area. I deleted this useless mapset. T4A even routes better than this mapset in urban areas.

    Load your T4A onto the unit itself. It makes rendering much quicker.


  23. #100
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Centurion
    Age
    57
    Posts
    2,295
    Thanked: 37

    Default Re: GPSMAP 276Cx

    The software version on my unit is 3.7. Switches on quickly and receives sat signals even indoors, something the c could not do.

    I've also noticed that it routes me via off- and on ramps. Selecting between minimise time vs distance seems to make no difference and when selecting distance certainly does not yield the shortest distance. I have ONLY T4A active on my unit.

    Screen update speeds improve the more zoomed in one goes,
    Best regards
    Philip
    LR: '11 Rangie 5.0 S/C
    LR: '01 Disco 2 XS 4.6 V8
    Ford: '19 Ranger 3.2 Auto SuperCab 4x4
    Chevrolet: '70 C10 350ci / 700R4 (4-sp Overdrive)

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •