Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 31 of 31
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    Age
    57
    Posts
    1,050
    Thanked: 22

    Default

    Okay, my turn now.

    Can somebody please explain to me in small words etc. how to achieve the same thing (loading T4A) to a Nuvi 310 (also on special at Makro) using a Mac (no PC)?

    I would be really grateful.
    Steve
    Callsign and forum ID: ZR6SGN
    YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/SteveNuns
    How many is a brazillian?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Welgelgen, CT
    Age
    53
    Posts
    410
    Thanked: 2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imvubu View Post
    Mmm...just figured that out after trying to download the upgrade. "Oh bother" he said, meaning "Oh @#$%..."
    Try this if you have downloaded it already:

    1. Download MapSource software updater from Garmin. The version as of December 4, 2007 is 6.13.6, and the trick also works on Map Source version 6.13.5.
    2. Unpack or extract the content of MapSource_6136.exe
      downloaded using WinRAR.
    3. From the extracted files, run MAIN.msi.
    4. Then, run Setup.exe. Note: The sequence to execute Main.msi and then Setup.exe is important to avoid “Previous MapSource not found!” error.
    5. Garmin MapSource now installed.
    Ettienne Myburgh

    Nissan Patrol 4.8GL OME, ARB, Drawers, 2nd Battery
    Challenger Off-road trailer with Howlin Moon tent

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Age
    68
    Posts
    29
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    I hope that I am not repeating any of the above and if I do, please excuse my ignorance.
    I have a Nuvi 710, the Garmap DVD and Tracks4Africa CD.
    I have been told that it is not a good idea to install Tracks4Africa on the GPS unit. Is this correct?
    Currently my Streetmaps are on the memory card. I would like to install Tracks4Africa on a memory card and Sreetmaps on the GPS unit. Any comment on this?
    Would any SD card be OK for the 710 or does it have to be a specific SD card?
    I would really appreciate any advice.
    Nwanetzi

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Southampton
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,400
    Thanked: 286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nwanetzi View Post
    I have been told that it is not a good idea to install Tracks4Africa on the GPS unit. Is this correct?
    Who told you that cos its ###??

    Currently my Streetmaps are on the memory card. I would like to install Tracks4Africa on a memory card and Sreetmaps on the GPS unit. Any comment on this?
    Not 100% sure on the Nuvi, but I think you install ALL the maps to the same physical location

    Would any SD card be OK for the 710 or does it have to be a specific SD card?
    SD is SD... it doesn't have to be a specific brand... just remember you get SD, Mini-SD and Micro SD
    Carpe Diem Scrotum
    Give a man a beer, waste an hour. Teach a man to brew, and waste a lifetime!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Age
    68
    Posts
    29
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    Thanks Simon. I also thought it was ###, but being an IT ignoramus,I was not sure about the colour and the smell of the info.
    Thanks once again.
    Nwanetzi

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Welgelgen, CT
    Age
    53
    Posts
    410
    Thanked: 2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SimonB View Post
    Who told you that cos its ###??

    Not 100% sure on the Nuvi, but I think you install ALL the maps to the same physical location
    Simon is right, you can install all maps in the same location then just de-activate the ones you don't use. You can have seperate mapsets on different cards and switch cards, but then you need to have the right one with you. Just install all the mapsets and use as needed.
    Ettienne Myburgh

    Nissan Patrol 4.8GL OME, ARB, Drawers, 2nd Battery
    Challenger Off-road trailer with Howlin Moon tent

  7. #27
    TurboTourer Guest

    Default T4A Mapset + Nuvi

    Hi there,

    You actually need MapInstall, to load those maps to your Nuvi. You can download that app. off the GARMAP website. MapSource is cool, but it's used to mainly look at the maps(and auto route,etc.) on your PC.
    I've downloaded the demo T4A map for Kruger Nat. Park and loaded it to my GPSr and Mapsource on my laptop - it looks good, but unfortunately this map is not routable.
    The T4A websites list quite a few maps that are routable, and they even sell a cd with all their available mapsets.
    I'm thinking of buying this, but am not sure how well these maps work on the Garmin Nuvi - does anyone out ther have any experience?
    I also downloaded the Eastern Cape Wild Coast T4A map to my GPSr, but my GARMAP SAS March 2008 mapset always took precedent over this T4A map - I was hoping that they superimposed on each other, but this was not the case. I had to disable my SAS mapset to look at the T4A one.
    Is there a way to see all your loaded mapsets simultaneously on your GPSr?
    I will also post some of these questions on the GARMAP forum, but I get the feeling that they are not as Off-road bias as you guys, and also T4A is a GARMAP competitor, so I'm not so sure how help this will be.

    Thanks,

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Aarhus
    Age
    48
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Carey View Post
    Yep - Garmin should get their act together as the cost of SD cards is dropping dramatically. My 4Gb micro SD card in my N82 cost R420. I have SAS 1.5+topo and T4A all loaded. Also Nokia Maps for SA, 500Mb music and still have 2.2Gb free.

    It surely should be pretty simple to create a Garmin adapter which would take a micro SD card. The micro SD cards are already available in 16Gb capacity.
    are you using t4a on a nokia, i didn't think this was possible?

    i've got an n95, could this be used?

    thanks!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    PE
    Age
    60
    Posts
    213
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    ==
    Last edited by Bill Carey; 2012/03/01 at 02:29 AM.
    [

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Aarhus
    Age
    48
    Posts
    78
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    thanks a lot bill - i may consider this, but the display is still a bit small when we are to use it for 5 months

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Plettenberg Bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    129
    Thanked: 77

    Default You are a bloody genuis!

    Quote Originally Posted by Khosaan View Post
    Try this if you have downloaded it already:

    1. Download MapSource software updater from Garmin. The version as of December 4, 2007 is 6.13.6, and the trick also works on Map Source version 6.13.5.
    2. Unpack or extract the content of MapSource_6136.exe
      downloaded using WinRAR.
    3. From the extracted files, run MAIN.msi.
    4. Then, run Setup.exe. Note: The sequence to execute Main.msi and then Setup.exe is important to avoid “Previous MapSource not found!” error.
    5. Garmin MapSource now installed.
    Thanks mate!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Garmap and T4A on Android?
    By George in forum Tracks4Africa ONLY
    Replies: 105
    Last Post: 2013/08/12, 10:29 AM
  2. Help with using T4A on PC and also T4A on Nuvi 710C
    By Trevor_Mathews in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2011/07/12, 10:47 PM
  3. T4A on Nuvi 200
    By PierredW in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008/09/10, 03:25 PM
  4. NUVI and T4A
    By Ryan in forum GPS & Mapping
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 2007/07/17, 04:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •